YM Series Die Cast Machines

Setting a New Standard for Machine Performance

YM Series 140-900MT
Three Year Golden Warranty

The new, YM Series of cold chamber die cast machines from HPM North America provides outstanding value and dependability – whatever your die cast needs. From automotive to recreational, from appliances to computers – HPM is ready to build a “money making machine” that can enhance your productivity and competitive advantage. The YM Series offers the combination of performance-proven features, solid engineering and practical technology that reflects our decades of experience in producing rugged, dependable machines.

  • Auto Lube in grease or oil
  • Vickers/Eaton Components
  • Linear Transducers
  • Bull Gear Die Height Adjustment
  • C Frame Supported Short End
  • Proportional Hydraulics
  • 300 IPS Max Shot Speed
  • Ductile Steel Platens
UnitsYM-140YM-180YM-300YM-400YM-500YM-650YM-800YM-900
Locking ForceMT600900120016001800200025003500
Die StrokeInches13.5151821.522.5263030
Die Height (Min-Max)Inches 7.5 :
19.5
7.5
23.5
9.5 x
27.5
11.5 x
29.5
13.5 x
33.0
13.5 x
35.0
13.5 x
37.0
15.5 x
37.0
Platen SizeInches 25.5 x
25.5
28.0 x
28.0
34.0 x
34.0
39.0 x
39.0
45.0 x
45.0
50.0 x
50.0
55.5 x
55.5
57.5 x
57.5
Tie Bar SpacingInches 16.5 x
16.5
18.5 x
18.5
22.0 x
22.0
25.5 x
25.5
29.5 x
29.5
33.0 x
33.0
36.5 x
36.5
37.5 x
37.5
Tie Bar DiameterInches33.254.2555.56.2577.25
UnitsYM-140YM-180YM-300YM-400YM-500YM-650YM-800YM-900
Injection ForceMT2028323745546470
Injection StrokeInches 12.513.75162022.72525.529.7529.75
Shot Tip DiameterInches 1.5, 2.02.0, 2.252.0, 2.752.25, 3.02.75, 3.52.75, 3.53.0, 4.03.0, 4.0
Injection Weight (Mg)Lbs1.1, 1.71.9, 2.82.2, 4.44.1, 7.46.3, 10.86.3, 10.811.2, 17.411.2, 17.4
Injection Weight (Al)Lbs1.5, 2.4 2.6, 3.93.3, 6.3 5.9, 10.59.0, 15.29.0, 15.211,2, 17.411,2, 17.4
UnitsYM-140YM-180YM-300YM-400YM-500YM-650YM-800YM-900
Casting Pressure (Final)PSI23,060,
14,646
20,595,
14,355
23,640,
12,035
18,855
10,585
16,820,
10,150
20,305,
12,180
18,560,
11,890
20,160,
12,905
Casting AreaSQ In13, 2119, 2728, 5547, 8366, 10971, 11896, 14999, 156
Max Casting AreaSQ In5469116155193251310348
Shot Positions- StandardInch0, -40, -40, -40, -60, -60, -6,-90, -6, -90, -6, -9
Tip PenetrationInch4.55.06.08.09.511.011.511.5
Casting Flange DiameterInch4.34.34.75.25.96.57.97.9
Casting Flange ProtrusionInch 0.40.40.60.60.60.60.80.8
UnitsYM-140YM-180YM-300YM-400YM-500YM-650YM-800YM-900
Ejector ForceMT910151824303636
Ejector StrokeInch3.1253.54.2505.0005.5005.8757.0007.000
Motor CapacityHP2020303050506060
System Working PressurePSI20002000230023002300230023002300
Oil Tank CapacityGal110135160215265265320400
Machine WeightLbs12,12514,11024,25033,07055,12068,34588,185110,230

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.